NoteAt
31 March
2014
£000
At
31 March
2013
£000
Assets
Non-current assets
Goodwill1154,71254,712
Other intangible assets129,84515,100
Property, plant and equipment1374,12876,141
Investment property133,8703,910
Interests in JVs and associates153,3153,168
Deferred tax asset201,7801,840
147,650154,871
Current assets
Inventories165,8428,214
Trade and other receivables1860,80171,599
Cash and cash equivalents5,525671
72,16880,484
Total assets219,818235,355
Liabilities
Current liabilities
Trade and other payables19(51,322)(70,894)
Financial liabilities — borrowings21(5,000)(41,461)
Financial liabilities — finance leases21(181)(194)
Current tax liabilities(1,422)5
(57,925)(112,544)
Non-current liabilities
Retirement benefit obligations30(12,533)(11,811)
Financial liabilities — finance leases21(25)(206)
Deferred tax liabilities20(5,937)(8,393)
(18,495)(20,410)
Total liabilities(76,420)(132,954)
Net assets143,398102,401
Equity
Share capital237,4372,231
Share premium85,70246,152
Other reserves24770527
Retained earnings49,48953,491
Total equity143,398102,401

The consolidated financial statements were approved by the board of directors on 11 July 2014 and signed on its behalf by:

Ian Lawson
Chief executive officer

Alan Dunsmore
Group finance director