John Dodds

Non-executive chairman

John Dodds joined the Company as a non-executive director in October 2010, becoming chairman in September 2011.

He retired in March 2010 from Kier Group plc, the construction and property services group, after serving for seven years as group chief executive officer. He worked for Kier, both in the UK and overseas, for nearly 40 years and held a main board position through the employee buy-out process in 1992 and the subsequent flotation of the group on the London Stock Exchange in 1996.

John is a non-executive director of Newbury Racecourse plc and Lagan Construction Holdings Limited.

Ian Lawson

Chief executive officer

Ian Lawson joined the Company on 1 November 2013 as chief executive officer and was previously a main board director of Kier Group plc, where he enjoyed a 13-year career.

He was appointed to the board of Kier Group plc as executive director in 2005 with responsibility initially for its services division and later he also assumed responsibility for the property division. Prior to this, he was a director of Kier Regional, the group's regional construction business. Before joining Kier Regional, Ian was managing director of Kier Investments which he joined in 2000 following a successful career at Bickerton Group plc where he was managing director.

Ian, who is a fellow of both The Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors (FRICS) and the Chartered Institute of Building (FCIOB), has a wide range of skills and experience from working within the construction industry for more than 35 years.

Derek Randall

Executive director and managing director at JSW Severfield Structures Limited

Derek Randall was appointed as executive director in May 2008 and as managing director in December 2013 of JSW Severfield Structures Limited (JSSL), our joint venture in India.

He is a master of business administration (Warwick Business School), a doctor of business administration (Nottingham Business School) and is the visiting professor of international management and development at Birmingham City University's business school.

Before joining the Group, most of Derek's career was with Corus Group (now Tata Steel) where his last position was as commercial director of the long products division.

Derek has held a number of international board positions with Corus and served on the executive council of the Steel Construction Institute.

Alan Dunsmore

Group finance director

Alan Dunsmore joined the Company in March 2010 from Smiths Group plc. He joined Smiths Group medical division in 1995, holding various positions throughout the business and from 2004 was director of finance for Smiths Detection.

Prior to joining Smiths, he was with Coopers and Lybrand in Glasgow, where he qualified as a chartered accountant in 1992.

Alun Griffiths

Non-executive director

Alun Griffiths was appointed to the board as a non-executive director on 1 May 2014.

Having held a number of business management and corporate positions, Alun is currently group human resources director and board member at WS Atkins plc, Europe's largest engineering and design consultancy and is a fellow of the Chartered Institute of Personnel and Development.

Alun brings a wealth of experience that will be of significant benefit to the Group as we continue our strategic and operational progression.

Ian Cochrane

Chief operating officer

Ian Cochrane joined the Group in 2007, following the acquisition of Fisher Engineering. Ian worked at Fisher Engineering for 26 years, starting in the drawing office and progressing to managing director in October 2007.

In March 2013, Ian was appointed as Group operations director and subsequently, in June 2013, as chief operating officer.

Ian has a comprehensive understanding of all aspects of the business and has been involved in many major projects in the UK and Ireland, representing a range of market sectors.

Chris Holt

Non-executive director

Chris Holt was appointed as a non-executive director in November 2011.

He retired in September 2010 from MJ Gleeson Group plc after serving two years as chief executive officer, and prior to that three years as group finance director. Chris's experience also includes 17 years with Foster Wheeler Limited as finance director and deputy chairman of the UK subsidiary company and 12 years with Bechtel Corporation.

Chris is a graduate of Leeds University, a qualified accountant and has an MBA from Golden Gate University, San Francisco.

Tony Osbaldiston

Non-executive director

Following the year-end, Tony Osbaldiston was appointed as a non-executive director with effect from 19 July 2014.

He is a chartered accountant having qualified with PwC. He was previously finance director of Max Factor UK, Volvo Cars UK, Raymarine plc and FirstGroup plc, where he was also deputy group chief executive officer and chief executive officer of FirstGroup America.

He has been a non-executive director and chairman of the audit committee of BSS Group plc, and chairman of the remuneration committee of Synstar International plc. He is currently chairman of Encon, the insulation and building products distributor, and also non-executive director and chairman of the audit and risk committee of the Serious Fraud Office.

He will take over as chairman of the audit committee following the retirement of Toby Hayward.

Kevin Whiteman

Non-executive director

Following the year-end, Kevin Whiteman was appointed as a non-executive director with effect from 19 July 2014.

He is a chartered engineer and currently non-executive chairman of Kelda Group and Yorkshire Water, to which he was appointed in 2010 after eight years as chief executive officer of both companies. In 2013 he was appointed chairman of the privately owned NG Bailey. Prior to his current role at Kelda Group, he held positions including chief executive officer of the National Rivers Authority, regional director of the Environment Agency, as well as a number of senior positions within British Coal. He was previously chairman for Wales and West Gas Networks (UK) Limited, and has been a trustee for WaterAid UK.

He will take over as the senior independent non-executive director following the retirement of Keith Elliott as previously announced, effective from 19 July 2014.

Keith Elliott

Non-executive director

Following the year-end, Keith resigned as a non-executive director with effect from 18 July 2014. He served as a non-executive director for 15 years, including as senior independent non-executive director and chairman of the remuneration committee.

Toby Hayward

Non-executive director

Following the year-end, Toby resigned as a non-executive director with effect from 18 July 2014. He served as a non-executive director for six years, including three years as non-executive chairman and three years as chairman of the audit committee.